bamberger symphoniker

extraordinary city.
extraordinary orchestra.

All concerts of the 2021/22 season in the individual subscription series



Subscription A

Thursday, September 16, 2021,
8 p.m.

Mahler: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5
Strauss: Four last songs
Foerster: Symphony No. 4
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Kateřina Kněžíková, soprano

Friday, October 8, 2021,
8 p.m.

Messiaen: "Oiseaux exotiques"
Mozart: Piano concerto in C minor KV 491
Strauss. "Elektra" Symphonic Rhapsody
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano

Saturday, October 23, 2021,
8 p.m.

Beethoven: Overture "The Creatures of Prometheus"
Penderecki: Concerto for flute and chamber orchestra and Adagietto from "Paradise Lost" for orchestra
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Stathis Karapanos, flute

Friday, November 12, 2021,
8 p.m.

Stenhammar: Serenade F-Dur op. 31
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Saturday, Dezember 18, 2021,
8 p.m.

Fiala: Stabat Mater
Janáček: Glagolitic Mass
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Kristina Fialová, viola
Vocal soloists
Czech Philharmonic Choir Brno

Friday, January 14, 2022,
8 p.m.

Mahler: Symphony No. 9
Jakub Hrůša, conductor

Thursday, February 17, 2022,
8 p.m.

Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
Smetana: "Má vlast" (excerpts)
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Hélène Grimaud, piano

Thursday, April 7, 2022,
8 p.m.
Schubert: Symphony No. 3
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Thursday, April 28, 2022,
20.00
Kilar: "Orawa
Weinberg: Cello Concerto
Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"
Krzysztof Urbański, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cello

Thursday, May 19, 2022,
8 p.m.
Stravinsky: Concerto in Re "Basel Concerto"
Mozart: Piano concerto A major KV 488
Gossec: Symphony in E flat major
Haydn: Symphony No. 91
Andrew Manze, conductor
Seong-Jin Cho, piano

Subscription B

Friday, September 17, 2021,
8 p.m.

Novák: Overture "Lady Godiva"
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Dvořák: Slavonic Dances
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Jan Mráček, violin


Saturday, October 16, 2021,
8 p.m.

Takemitsu: "How Slow the Wind"
Mahler: "Rückert-Lieder" (instead of "Kindertotenlieder")
Schmidt: Symphony No. 2
Gabriel Feltz (for Fabio Luisi), conductor
Elisabeth Kulman, alto

Saturday, November 13, 2021,
8 p.m.

Stenhammar: Serenade in F major op. 31
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Sunday, December 5, 2021,
5 p.m.

von Weber: Bassoon Concerto
Mendelssohn Bartholdy: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" (excerpts)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, conductor
Rie Koyama, bassoon

Tuesday, January 25, 2022,
8 p.m.

Mahler: Symphony No. 2
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Vienna Singing Academy
Christina Landshamer, soprano
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, alto

Friday, April 1, 2022,
8 p.m.

Mozart: Overture "Le nozze di Figaro"
Lutosławski: Cello Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10
Krzysztof Urbański, conductor
Sol Gabetta, violoncello

 

 

Subscription C

Monday, September 27, 2021,
8 p.m.

Wolf: Scherzo and Finale
Mahler: "Songs of a traveling journeyman".
Hans Rott, Symphony No. 1
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Michael Nagy, baritone


Friday, October 22, 2021,
8 p.m.

Beethoven: Overture "The Creatures of Prometheus"
Penderecki: Concerto for flute and chamber orchestra
Penderecki: Adagietto from "Paradise Lost" for orchestra
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Stathis Karapanos, flute

Friday, November 26, 2021,
8 p.m.

Shchedrin: Piano Concerto No. 4
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Anika Vavić, piano

Sunday, December 19, 2021,
5:00 p.m.

Fiala: Stabat Mater
Janáček: Glagolitic Mass
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Kristina Fialová, viola
Czech Philharmonic Choir Brno
Kateřina Kněžíková, soprano
Pavel Černoch, tenor
Elisabeth Kulman, alto
Jan Šťáva, bass

Saturday, February 5, 2022,
8 p.m.

Rautavaara: "Apotheosis"
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 2
Strauss: "Death and Transfiguration" Maurice Ravel, La Valse
Mikko Franck, conductor
Vadim Gluzman, violin

Thursday, March 31, 2022,
8:00 p.m.

Mozart: Overture "Le nozze di Figaro"
Lutosławski: Cello Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10
Krzysztof Urbański, conductor
Sol Gabetta, violoncello


Subscription D

Saturday, October 9, 2021,
8 p.m.

Messiaen: "Oiseaux exotiques"
Mozart: Piano concerto in C minor KV 491
Strauss: "Elektra" Symphonic Rhapsody
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano


Saturday, October 30, 2021,
8 p.m.

Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1
Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Overture "Stillness of the Sea and Happy Voyage"
Strauss: "Don Quixote"
Mahler: "Blumine"
Jonathan Nott, conductor
Wen Xiao Zheng, viola
Ulrich Witteler, violoncello

Saturday, December 11, 2021,
8 p.m.

Schumann: Violin Concerto in D minor
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin

Saturday, February 12, 2022,
8 p.m.

Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from "Tristan and Isolde"
Berg: "Seven Early Songs
Harvey: "Tranquil Abiding"
Debussy: "La Mer"
Finnegan Downie Dear, conductor
Thomas Hampson, baritone

Saturday, March 26, 2022,
8 p.m.

Bologne: Violin Concerto No. 9
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1
Elgar: Symphony No. 2
Nicholas Collon, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violin

Saturday, April 9, 2022,
8 p.m.

Schubert: Symphony No. 3
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor


Subscription E

Sunday, October 17, 2021,
5:00 p.m.

Takemitsu: "How Slow the Wind"
Mahler: "Rückert-Lieder" (instead of "Kindertotenlieder")
Schmidt: Symphony No. 2
Gabriel Feltz (for Fabio Luisi), conductor
Elisabeth Kulman, alto

Sunday, October 31, 2021,
5 p.m.

Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1
Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Overture "Stillness of the Sea and Happy Voyage"
Strauss: "Don Quixote"
Mahler: "Blumine"
Jonathan Nott, conductor
Wen Xiao Zheng, viola
Ulrich Witteler, violoncello

Sunday, December 12, 2021,
5:00 p.m.

Schumann: Violin Concerto in D minor
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin

Sunday, February 6, 2022,
5 p.m.

Rautavaara: "Apotheosis"
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 2
Strauss: "Death and Transfiguration"
Ravel: La Valse
Mikko Franck, conductor
Vadim Gluzman, violin

Sunday, March 27, 2022,
5 p.m.

Bologne: Violin Concerto No. 9
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1
Elgar: Symphony No. 2
Nicholas Collon, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violin

Sunday, May 8, 2022,
5:00 p.m.

Schoenberg: incidental music for a light show scene
Clyne: "Dance" for violoncello and orchestra
Debussy: Images pour Orchestre
Gourzi: Variation 21 (world premiere)
Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Inbal Segev, violoncello