bamberger symphoniker

extraordinary city.
extraordinary orchestra.

Bamberger Symphoniker
© Michael Trippel

Musicians

Jakub Hrůša  Chief Conductor
Herbert Blomstedt  and
Christoph Eschenbach  Honorary Conductors

First Violins

Bart Vandenbogaerde, 1st concertmaster
Ilian Garnetz, 1st concertmaster
Harald Strauss-Orlovsky, 2nd concertmaster
Aki Sunahara, associate concertmaster
Mayra Budagjan, associate concertmaster
Brigitte Gerlinghaus, section leader
Andreas Lucke
Boguslaw Lewandowski
Alfred Gschwind
Birgit Hablitzel
Sabine Lier
Thomas Jahnel
Michael Hamann
Dagmar Puttkammer
Sandra Marttunen
Berthold Opower
May-Britt Trunk
Angela Stangorra
N.N.
N.N.

Second Violins

Raúl Teo Arias, principal
Melina Kim-Guez, principal
Geworg Budagjan, associate principal
Miloš Petrović, section leader
Christian Dibbern
Jochen Hehl
Julie Wandres-Zeyer
Marek Pychal
Dorothee Klatt
Barbara Wittenberg
Hansjörg Krämer
Quinten de Roos
Michaela Reichel Silva
Vladislav Popyalkovsky
Julia Fortuna
Boris-Alexander Jusa
Sophie Schüler

Violas

Lois Landsverk, principal
N.N., principal
Branko Kabadaić, associate principal
Katharina Cürlis, section leader
Hans-Joachim Bläser
Raphael Lambacher
Martin Timphus
Mechthild Schlaud
Zazie Lewandowski
Christof Kuen
Wolfgang Rings
Christine Jahnel
Yumi Nishimura
Wolfram Hauser

Celli

Matthias Ranft, principal
Ulrich Witteler, principal
Indrek Leivategija, associate principal
Nikola Jovanović, section leader
Achim Melzer
Markus Mayers
Eduard Resatsch
Katja Kuen
Verena Obermayer
Lucie de Roos
Tobias Tauber
Marius Urba

Basses

Stefan Adelmann, principal
Georg Kekeisen, principal
Orçun Mumcuoglu, associate principal
Christian Hellwich, section leader
Luuk Godwaldt
Mátyás Németh
Tim Wunram
Jakub Fortuna
Jan Rosenkranz

Flutes

Ulrich Biersack, principal
Daniela Koch, principal
N.N.
Ursula Haeggblom

Oboes

Barbara Bode, principal
N.N., principal
Yumi Kurihara
Zsófia Magyar

Clarinets

Günther Forstmaier, principal
Christoph Müller, principal
Michael Storath
Christian Linz

Bassoons

Alexei Tkachuk, principal
Pierre Martens, principal
N.N.
Ulrich Kircheis

Horns

Christoph Eß, principal
N.N., principal
Peter Müseler
Elisabeth Kulenkampff
Swantje Vesper
William Tuttle
Wolfgang Braun
Hasko Kröger

Trumpets

Lutz Randow, principal
Markus Mester, principal
Thomas Forstner
Till Fabian Weser
Johannes Trunk

Trombones

Johann Voithofer, principal
Angelos Kritikos, principal
Stefan Lüghausen
Christoph Weber
Volker Hensiek

Tuba

Heiko Triebener

Timpani

Robert Cürlis, principal
Holger Brust, principal

Percussion

Jens Herz, principal
Johann Michael Winkler

Orchestral Board

Martin Timphus
Berthold Opower
Boris Jusa
Markus Mayers